|amyris (safe for 6 months +)||cedarwood (safe for 6 months +)||geranium (safe for 6 months +)||patchouli (safe for 2 years +)|
|anise star (safe for 6 years +)||cinnamon leaf (safe for 2 years +)||ginger (safe for 2 years +)||peppermint (safe for 6 years +)|
|basil (safe for 2 years +)||citronella (safe for 6 months +)||grapefruit (pink) (safe for 6 months +)||rosemary (safe for 10 years +)|
|benzoin (safe for 2 years +)||clary sage (safe for 2 years +)||juniper berry (safe for 2 years +)||spearmint (safe for 2 years +)|
|bergamot (safe for 6 months +)||clove bud (safe for 2 years +)||lavender (safe for 3 months +)||tangerine (safe for 6 months +)|
|black pepper (safe for 2 years +)||clove leaf (safe for 2 years +)||lemon (safe for 6 months +)||tea tree (safe for 6 months +)|
|cajeput (safe for 6 years +)||cypress (safe for 6 months +)||lemongrass (safe for 2 years +)||vetiver (safe for 2 years +)|
|camphor (safe for 2 years +)||eucalyptus (safe for 10 years +)||lime (safe for 2 years +)||wintergreen (safe for 10 years +)|
|carrot seed (safe for 6 months +)||fir needle (safe for 6 months +)||litsea cubeba (safe for 2 years +)||ylang ylang (safe for 2 years +)|
|cedar leaf (safe for 6 months +)||frankincense (safe for 6 months +)||orange (sweet) (safe for 6 months +)|
Oils & Butters:
|argan||coconut (virgin)||olive||sweet almond|
|avocado||grape seed||palm (sustainably sourced)||walnut|
|castor||hemp seed (virgin)||pumpkin seed||wheat germ|
|cocoa butter (virgin)||jojoba (golden)||rice bran|
|coconut||lard||shea butter (virgin)|
Clays & Muds:
|dead sea mud|
|french green clay|
Oil Uses and Properties:
Cedarwood: Used in aromatherapy applications, Cedarwood Essential Oil is known for its sweet and woody fragrance, which has been characterized as warm, comforting, and sedative, thus naturally promoting stress relief. Cedarwood Oil’s energizing scent helps to deodorize and freshen indoor environments, while also helping to repel insects. At the same time, its anti-fungal properties help prevent the development of mildew. Its invigorating quality is known to improve cerebral activity, while its calming property is known to relax the body, and the combination of these properties helps to enhance concentration while decreasing hyperactivity. The soothing scent of Cedarwood Essential Oil is reputed to reduce harmful stress and ease tension, which in turn promotes the body’s rest, helps to clear the mind, and subsequently encourages the onset of quality sleep that is both restorative and reparative.
Used cosmetically on the skin, Cedarwood Essential Oil can help soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness, as well as dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. By regulating sebum production, eliminating acne-causing bacteria, and exhibiting a protective astringent property, Cedarwood Oil is reputed to guard the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins, thus helping prevent or reduce the chances of future breakouts. Its antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties help to eliminate unpleasant odors, making it an effective deodorizer, and its firming quality helps reduce the appearance of the signs of aging, such as loose and wrinkling skin.
Used in hair, Cedarwood Oil is known to cleanse the scalp, removing excess oil, dirt, and dandruff. It enhances circulation to the scalp and tightens the follicles, which helps stimulate healthy growth and thereby helps reduce thinning by slowing hair loss.
Used medicinally, Cedarwood Essential Oil’s antiseptic properties are reputed to protect the body against harmful bacteria that are known to cause fungal infections, which can be destructive to the skin and general health. This natural wound-healing quality makes Cedarwood Oil ideal for application to scrapes, cuts, and other abrasions that require disinfecting. Its anti-inflammatory property makes it well-suited to addressing the discomforts of muscle aches, joint pain, and stiffness, while its antispasmodic property helps to soothe not only coughs but also spasms associated with digestion, respiratory ailments, nerves, and menstruation. As a tonic for overall wellness, Cedarwood Oil is known to support the health and function of the organs, especially the brain, liver, and kidney.
Cedarwood Oil is reputed to exhibit an emmenagogue property that regulates menstruation by naturally stimulating circulation, thus benefitting women who suffer from irregular cycles.
Additionally, it helps to stabilize other impulses and contractions that may be experienced at this time, such as nausea and cramps.
COSMETIC: Anti-Inflammatory, Antifungal, Anti-Seborrheic, Astringent, Tonic, Firming/Tightening, Detoxifying, Stimulating, Soothing, Calming, Antioxidant, Restorative.
ODOROUS: Anti-Inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Antifungal, Antispasmodic, Sedative, Tonic, Insecticidal, Soothing, Calming.
MEDICINAL: Anti-Inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Antifungal, Antiseptic, Astringent, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Tonic, Firming/Tightening, Detoxifying, Stimulating, Soothing, Calming, Antioxidant, Restorative.
Eucalyptus: Eucalyptus Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its reputation as a purifying, cleansing, clarifying, and immune-boosting oil that is ideal for use on skin and in aromatherapy. It is known for its ability to reduce or eliminate harmful surface and airborne bacteria, and infections upon contact. It facilitates easy breathing, enhances feelings of relaxation, creates a refreshing feeling when used in massages, soothes nervous tension, and helps clear the mind, among its various other benefits. These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, and stimulating qualities, among other valuable properties.
The main constituents of Eucalyptus Oil are: α-Terpineol, 1,8-cineole (Eucalyptol), α-pinene, β-pinene, Sabinene, Camphene, Limonene, p-Cymene, Camphor, Globulol, Citronellal, α-phellandrene, Aromadendrene, and Piperitone.
α-TERPINEOL is known to exhibit the following activity: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory
1,8-CINEOLE is known to exhibit the following activity: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-spasmodic , Antiviral, Increased blood flow, Reduced tension headaches, Antitussive
PINENE is known to exhibit the following activity: Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Expectorant, Bronchodilator
SABINENE is known to exhibit the following activity: Antioxidant, Anti-microbial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory
CAMPHENE is known to exhibit the following activity: Antioxidant, Soothing, Anti-inflammatory
LIMONENE is known to exhibit the following activity: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidative
P-CYMENE is known to exhibit the following activity: Antioxidant
CAMPHOR is known to exhibit the following activity: Antitussive, Decongestant, Absorbent, Cooling, Warming, Anesthetic, Antimicrobial, Anti-inflammatory
GLOBULOL is known to exhibit the following activity: Regenerative, Antioxidant
CITRONELLOL is known to exhibit the following activity: Anti-microbial, Antifungal, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anticonvulsant
AROMADENDRENE is known to exhibit the following activity: Disinfectant is helpful in supporting the treatment of infections, Antiviral, Antibacterial
PIPERITONE is known to exhibit the following activity: Decongestant
Frankincense: The main chemical constituents of the essential oil are Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene, and other constituents. Limonene demonstrates antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties. It is believed to reduce feelings of anxiety and to stimulate the immune system. Pinene is known to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system and is reported to have diuretic properties based on empirical evidence. Borneol contributes tonic, anesthetic, sedative and anti-spasmodic properties to this oil. Farnesol is the component that allows this oil to reduce the user’s signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles and increasing skin’s elasticity.
Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.
Used in aromatherapy, Frankincense works as an expectorant to clear the nasal passageway, promote the relief of congestion, and encourage easy breathing. It's sweet, woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood by diminishing feelings of stress and anxiety while improving concentration and memory.
Used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. It is used to relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and stimulate blood flow and circulation among other competencies.
Carminative, expectorant, sedative.
Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic.
Geranium: The main chemical constituents of Geranium Essential Oil are: Linalool, Geranyl formate, Citronellol, and Geraniol.
LINALOOL is believed to exhibit the following activity: Sedative, Anti-depressant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-anxiety, Anti-epileptic, Analgesic
GERANYL FORMATE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-fungal, Hepatoprotective, Aromatic (fresh, green, floral, fruity)
CITRONELLOL is believed to exhibit the following activity:Anti-fungal, Sedative, Anti-viral, Anti-microbial, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidant, Anti-convulsant
GERANIOL is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-oxidant, Anti-bacterial, Anti-septic, Analgesic
Used in aromatherapy applications, Geranium Essential Oil is known to reduce feelings of stress, anxiety, sadness, fatigue, and tension, thereby enhancing the general sense of well-being and relaxation, while offering relief to those suffering from insomnia. Its sweet, uplifting floral scent makes it an ideal ingredient in the manufacturing of soaps and cosmetics, such as creams and perfumes. Furthermore, the scent of Geranium Oil is known to enhance concentration, improve cognitive function, and balance the emotions as well as the hormones. Its calming and tonic properties are known to regulate several body systems, including the respiratory and circulatory functions. This facilitates functions such as nutrient absorption and digestion, and as a result it improves general health. When Geranium Oil is combined with any of the following essential oils, it is known to contribute to a blend that is aromatically appealing: Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Orange, and Rosemary.
Used medicinally, Lavender essential oil has been found to eliminate harmful bacteria, relieve muscle spasms, relieve flatulence, disinfect and soothe inflamed skin especially when resulting from a venomous, itchy bug bite, promote speedy healing of irritated and scarred skin, and to relieve muscle tension when used in a massage.
When used in aromatherapy, this mild sedative is reputed to reduce stress by relaxing the brain waves, which is also said to reduce cortisol levels that contribute to the stress hormone. As cortisol leads to lower immunity, Lavender would accordingly support the immune system by helping relieve feelings of stress that can weaken health. Lavender is believed to help balance hormones, to reduce feelings of nervous tension, and based on empirical evidence, has worked to reduce feelings of depression for some individuals. Due to its calming and relaxing properties, it can work as a sleep aid for those suffering from insomnia.
anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, relieving, soothing, cytophylactic, cicatrisant.
anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, relaxing, sedative, soothing, nervine.
anti-septic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, bactericidal, decongestant, relieving, soothing, vulnerary, sudorific, rubefacient, hypotensive, emmenagogue, diuretic, cytophylactic, cicatrisant, carminative.
The main chemical constituents of Orange Oil are: Limonene, Monoterpene Hydrocarbons (β- Myrcene and α-Pinene), Alcohols (Citronellol, Geraniol, and Linalool), and Aldehydes (Neral).
LIMONENE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-oxidant, Stimulant, Digestive, Detoxicant, Appetite suppressant
β-MYRCENE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Anti-biotic, Sedative
α-PINENE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-septic, Expectorant, Bronchodilator
CITRONELLOL is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-fungal, Sedative, Anti-viral, Anti-microbial, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidant, Anti-convulsant
GERANIOL is believed to exhibit the following activity:Anti-oxidant, Anti-bacterial, Anti-septic, Analgesic
LINALOOL is believed to exhibit the following activity: Sedative, Anti-depressant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-anxiety, Anti-epileptic, Analgesic
NERAL is believed to exhibit the following activity: Apoptotic, Anti-nociceptive, Anti-inflammatory
Patchouli Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being a grounding, soothing, and peace-inducing oil. These constituents make it ideal for use in cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, and in home cleansing products to purify the air as well as surfaces. These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, sedative and tonic qualities, among other valuable properties.
The main constituents of Patchouli Essential Oil are: Patchoulol, α-Patchoulene, β-Patchoulene, α-Bulnesene, α-Guaiene, Caryophyllene, Norpatchoulenol, Seychellene, and Pogostol.
Patchoulol is known to exhibit the following activity: Grounding, Balancing, Mood-harmonizing
α-Bulnesene is known to exhibit the following activity: Anti-inflammatory
α-Guaiene is known to exhibit the following activity: An earthy, spicy fragrance
Caryophyllene is known to exhibit the following activity: Anti-inflammatory, , Anti-bacterial, Neuro-protective, Anti-depressant, Anti-oxidant, Analgesic, Anxiolytic
The main chemical constituents of Peppermint essential oil are Menthol, Menthone, and 1,8-Cineole, Menthyl acetate and Isovalerate, Pinene, Limonene and other constituents. The most active of these components are Menthol and Menthone. Menthol is known to be analgesic and is thus beneficial for reducing pain such as headaches, muscle aches, and inflammation. Menthone is known to be analgesic as well, but it is also believed to show antiseptic activity. Its invigorating properties lend the oil its energizing effects.
Used medicinally, Peppermint essential oil has been found to eliminate harmful bacteria, relieve muscle spasms and flatulence, disinfect and soothe inflamed skin, and to release muscle tension when used in a massage. When diluted with a carrier oil and rubbed into the feet, it can work as a natural effective fever reducer.
Used cosmetically or topically in general, Peppermint acts as an astringent that closes pores and tightens the skin. It's cooling and warming sensations make it an effective anesthetic that leaves the skin numb to pain and calms redness and inflammation. It has traditionally been used as a cooling chest rub to relieve congestion, and when diluted with a carrier oil such as coconut, it can promote the safe and healthy renewal of skin, thus offering relief from skin irritations such as sunburn. In shampoos, it can stimulate the scalp while also removing dandruff.
When used in aromatherapy, Peppermint essential oil’s expectorant properties clear the nasal passageway to promote the relief of congestion and to encourage easy breathing. It is believed to stimulate circulation, reduce feelings of nervous tension, soothe feelings of irritability, boost energy, balance hormones, and enhance mental focus. The scent of this analgesic oil is believed to help relieve headaches, and its stomachic properties are known to help suppress the appetite and promote the feeling of being full. When diluted and inhaled or when rubbed in small amounts behind the ear, this digestive oil can reduce the feeling of nausea.
Due to its anti-microbial properties, Peppermint oil can also be used as a cleaning solvent to sanitize and deodorize the environment, leaving behind the trail of a fresh, cheerful scent. Not only will it disinfect surfaces, but it will also eliminate bugs in the home and function as an effective insect repellant.
COSMETIC: Antiseptic, astringent, cordial, nervine, sudorific.
ODOROUS: Analgesic, cephalic, cordial, decongestant, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, stimulant.
MEDICINAL: Analgesic, anesthetic, anti-galactagogue, anti-phlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor, vermifuge.
Pine oil is believed to have cleansing, stimulating, uplifting, and invigorating effects. When diffused, its purifying and clarifying properties are known to positively impact the mood by clearing the mind of stresses, energizing the body to help eliminate fatigue, enhancing concentration, and promoting a positive outlook. These qualities also make it beneficial for spiritual practices, such as meditation.
Used topically, such as in cosmetics, the antiseptic and antimicrobial properties of Pine Essential Oil are known to help soothe skin conditions characterized by itchiness, inflammation, and dryness, such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis. These properties combined with its ability to help control excessive perspiration, may help prevent fungal infections, such as Athlete’s Foot. It is also known to effectively protect minor abrasions, such as cuts, scrapes, and bites, from developing infections. Its antioxidant properties make Pine Oil ideal for use in natural formulations intended to slow the appearance of signs of aging, including fine lines, wrinkles, sagging skin, and age spots. Furthermore, its circulation-stimulating property promotes a warming effect.
When applied to the hair, Pine Essential Oil is reputed to exhibit an antimicrobial property that cleanses to remove bacteria as well as a build-up of excess oil, dead skin, and dirt. This helps prevent inflammation, itchiness, and infection, which in turn enhances the hair’s natural smoothness and shine. It contributes moisture to eliminate and protect against dandruff, and it nourishes to maintain the health of the scalp and strands. Pine Essential Oil is also one of the oils known to protect against lice.
Used medicinally, Pine Essential Oil is reputed to exhibit antimicrobial properties that support immune function by eliminating harmful bacteria, both airborne and on the skin’s surface. By clearing the respiratory tract of phlegm and soothing other symptoms of colds, coughs, sinusitis, asthma, and the flu, its expectorant and decongestant properties promote easier breathing and facilitate the healing of infections.
Used in massage applications, Pine Oil is known to soothe muscles and joints that may be afflicted with arthritis and rheumatism or other conditions characterized by inflammation, soreness, aches, and pain. By stimulating and enhancing circulation, it helps facilitate the healing of scratches, cuts, wounds, burns, and even scabies, as it promotes the regeneration of new skin and helps reduce pain. It is also reputed to help relieve muscle fatigue. Additionally, its diuretic properties help promote the body’s detoxification by encouraging the expulsion of pollutants and contaminants, such as excess water, urate crystals, salts, and fats. This helps maintain the health and function of the urinary tract and the kidneys. This effect also helps regulate body weight.
- COSMETIC: Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Oxidant, Deodorant, Energizing, Cleansing, Moisturizing, Refreshing, Soothing, Circulation-Stimulating, Smoothing
- ODOROUS: Calming, Clarifying, Deodorant, Energizing, Focus-Enhancing, Freshening, Insecticidal, Invigorating, Uplifting
- MEDICINAL: Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Inflammatory, Antibacterial, Analgesic, Decongestant, Detoxifying, Diuretic, Energizing, Expectorant, Soothing, Stimulating, Immune-Enhancing
The main chemical constituents of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil are: Linalool, Geranyl acetate, Germacrene-D, beta-Caryophyllene, Benzyl acetate, Geraniol, Methyl p-Cresol, Methyl benzoate, Geranyl acetate, Farnasene, and Benzyl benzoate.
LINALOOL is believed to exhibit the following activity: Sedative, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-anxiety, Analgesic, Anti-depressant
GERANYL ACETATE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Anti-inflammatory
GERMACRENE-D is believed to exhibit the following activity: Stimulating, Anti-viral, Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Anti-bacterial, Decongestant, Hepatoprotective, Insecticidal
BETA-CARYOPHYLLENE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Neuro-protective, Anti-depressant, Antioxidant, Analgesic, Anxiolytic
BENZYL ACETATE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Fragrant (sweet, fruity, floral, and reminiscent of Jasmine flowers), Sedative, Anti-spasmodic
GERANIOL is believed to exhibit the following activity: Antioxidant, Anti-bacterial, Anti-septic, Analgesic
METHYL P-CRESOL is believed to exhibit the following activity: Disinfectant, Anti-bacterial
METHYL BENZOATE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Spasmolytic, Sedative, Anti-fungal, Anaesthetic, Anti-inflammatory
GERANYL ACETATE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Anti-fungal, Anti-septic, Anti-viral, Energizing, Stimulant, Warming, Diuretic, Aphrodisiac
FARNESENE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Calming, Sedative, Anti-fungal, Anti-bacterial
BENZYL BENZOATE is believed to exhibit the following activity: Insecticidal, Antimicrobial, Fragrant (faintly balsamic and sweet)